Categories

Privacy Policy

ELF Digital Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.cartonwheels.com.au (the "Site") and the CARTONWHEELS App mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page provides you cognizance of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We care about your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We stick to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

"Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion."

Collection of your personal information

Cartonwheels.com.au will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you provide when you:
(a) register or subscribe to our Website or mobile App.
(b) complete a transaction with us; and
(c) contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use of Personal Information

Cartonwheels.com.au may use personal information collected from you to provide you better service, Updates and newsletters. We may also ask you to join our social media communication groups update products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, e-mail, SMS or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non- personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Elf Digital Pty. Ltd.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@cartonwheels.com.au

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact@cartonwheels.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Visit to our website or mobile App

When you come to our website (cartonwheels.com.au) of cartonwheels mobile App we may collect certain information such as browser type, IP address, location, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.